Success celebrated at Zonta Sports Awards

JOINT WINNERS: The Christ's College first XI hockey team and the St Andrew's College rowing eight won the most outstanding of young sportsmen ina team at the Zonta Sports Awards. PHOTO: Lee Malzard Photography

St Andrew’s athletes cleaned up at last week’s Zonta Sports Awards.

Previous winner and former world under-23 cross-country mountain bike champion Anton Cooper spoke at the awards which were initially created to recognise the high achievements of young sportswomen in Canterbury, but later became a combined women and mens event.

St Andrew’s had winners in five of the six categories.

Lawrence Arundell won the boys’ award for his involvement with the school’s trap shooting team.

Christina Shepherd won the award for outstanding achievement by a female athlete with a disability for her efforts in athletics this year.

Rower Ben Taylor won the award for outstanding achievement by a sportsman in one sport.

Taylor, who lives in West Melton, and teammate Thomas Russel, brought home a silver medal at the Junior World Rowing Championships in Bulgaria with the New Zealand junior men’s coxless quad.

Both were selected after a strong showing at the Maadi Cup regatta earlier in the year.

The St Andrew’s rowing eight were joint winners with Christ’s first XI hockey team for most outstanding team of young sportsmen.

St Andrew’s won the Maadi Cup by 0.98 secs over past Christ’s College in April to claim their maiden title.

Finally, the senior mixed tennis team won the outstanding mixed team award.

Other winners included:

Christchurch Girls’ High rowing pair of Grace Loveridge and Laura Pinnell won the award for most outstanding team of sportswomen.

TOP TALENT: CGHS rowers Laura Pinnell (left) and Grace Loveridge won an award after their undefeated year on the water. PHOTO: Lee Malzard Photography

The duo brought home gold at the Maadi Cup regatta and have not been beaten this season.

Loveridge was also selected to in the national team for the Junior World Rowing Championships.

Burnside High golfer Amelia Garvey won the award for most outstanding sportswoman in one sport adding to her high school sports award (more on page 10).

Christ’s College’s Will Hutchinson won the boys award for contribution to sports as either an umpire, referee, coach or tutor for his involvement with the school’s touch team.

Marian College netballer Renee Rae won the girls award in the same category as Hutchinson.

GIVING BACK: Marian College student Renee Rae won the girls award for he contribution to netball. PHOTO: Lee Malzard Photography

Middleton Grange student Will Stedman won the award for most outstanding achievement by a young sportsman with a disability.

Stedman received silver in the T36 category at the World Para Athletics Championships in London this year.

Rangi Ruru Girls’ School had a couple of winners on the night.

Netballer Kate Boyd won the girls award for the most valued contribution to a team for her coaching and playing.

Brittany Wang PHOTO: Lee Malzard Photography

Brittany Wang won the award for best all-round sportswoman in more than one sporting code.

Wang competed in trampolining, hockey and athletics for the school.

The awards, run in conjunction with School Sport Canterbury, were held at the Hornby Working Men’s Club on Thursday with 400 finalists, parents and supporters packing in to celebrate their success.

Comment