St Margaret’s top scholars

MAJOR PRIZEWINNERS: From left, Madison Orange, NCEA Dux, Aryn Azlan, head girl and and international baccalaureate dux,  Isabella Fanselow, St Margaret’s Cup

Not only did St Margaret’s recognise academic, sporting and cultural excellence of its students over two days, but also announced those who would lead the school next year.

The school’s prize-giving was held at the its chapel on Tuesday and Wednesday, with Isabella Fanselo awarded the St Margaret’s Cup and Aryn Azlan and Madison Orange duxes.

Ella Wells was announced as head girl for next year, with Georgia Lund as deputy.

St Margaret’s Cup Isabella Fanselo.

Virginia Christie Cup for Dux of St Margaret’s College – IB Aryn Azlan.

Virginia Christie Cup for Dux of St Margaret’s College – NCEA Madison Orange.

MacBrayne Cup for Proxime Accessit IB Dinuki Karunasekera.

MacBrayne Cup for Proxime Accessit NCEA Georgia Bell.

Marlene Bell Cup for Best All Round Year 12 Tigerlily Perry.

Watson Salver for Dedication and Commitment to the IB Programme Clara Gan.

Deputy Principal’s Cup year 12 – IB Billie MacGibbon.

Watson Salver IB Programme Clara Gan

Deputy Principal’s Cup year 12 – NCEA Juliet Samandari

Lindo Cup Year 11 Ashleigh Benson

St Margaret’s College Award for head girl, St Margaret’s College Award for Commitment to the College Aryn Azlan

Scholarships

Victoria University – excellence scholarhips Georgia Doyle, Bridget Jaggar, Molly Maclean, Madison Orange, Amelia Perkins, Merryn Solloway, Georgia White.

Massey University high achiever Holly McLeish.

AUT University significant student Molly Crossland, Gabby McDonald.

Auckland University top achiever Dinuki Karunasekera, Madeleine Tilley, Izzy Goddard.

Auckland University top achiever and faculty of science entry level  Aryn Azlan.

Canterbury University emerging leader Lily Marshall.

Canterbury University College of Business and Law Award for excellence Emily Wildy.

Lincoln University sports hockey Millie Calder.

Le Cordon Bleu Anna Macdonald.

The Philanthropy Cup Year 13 Boarders.

Principal’s Award for outstanding service to the St Margaret’s College community Molly Crossland.

Principal’s Award for Services to School Council Madeleine Tilley.

Ashburton Old Girls’ Prize for Support of the head boarder Islay Fowler.

Best Family Cup for head boarder Bree Thomson.

Library Service Award Juliet Samandari.

St Margaret’s College Award for commitment and service to the arts Issy Randall.

Stokes Cup for Service to school music Sammy McDonnell

Service Award for Head of Choir Laura Smith

Chorister’s Prize for service Daisy O’Connor.

Principal’s Award for special service to chapel  Hannah Langley, Sarah Bassett .

Miles Kau Kau Award – Te Maanaki Nga Iwi Katoa Thacker Sacristan’s Cup Sophie Cawood.

The Bates House Cup Kowhai.

Reeves Trophy for sportswoman of the year Lily Marshall.

Hiatt Cup for the Post Outstanding Sporting Achievement Emily Wium.

Jocelyn Freeman rose Bowl for leadership in and dedication to sport Maria van Kuijk.

Chris Arthur Cup for the St Margaret’s College U 18 8.

St Margaret’s Cup for excellence in sport St Margaret’s Cup for Excellence in Sport.

Sally Mene Tanoa for aspiring leadership Mel Puckett.

Poutama Iti a Hato Makere – the Artist Trophy Gabby McDonald.

Cooper Cup for Debating Emily Wildy.

Fiona Dowie Cup Madeleine Tilley

McKerrow Award Issy Randall.

Matson Family Cup Mandy Manson

St Margaret’s College Award for a significant contribution to Instrumental Music Abida Denny

Martin Cup Clara Gan

Nicola Dodwell Cup Lillian Fata

Alexandra Pettit Memorial Prize Emma McClean.

Contemporary Performance Music Prize, Minns Prize, Ngaio Marsh Prize Ashy Batchelor

Rachel Gardner Cup Nina Hogg.

Corder Cup Aryn Azlan.

Boarding House Cup 2016 Rata.

Bradley Zino Cup Sophie Westenra.

Wendy Nicholls Memorial Trophy Alexandria Bagot.

Julius Cup Evie McPherson.

Inglis Family Cup Nicolette Oosterhuis.

Marshall Trophy Makayla Montgomery.

Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Awards gold Lucy Adams, Sophie Cawood, Georgia Doyle, Anna MacDonald.

Year 13 Academic Prizes

Achievement in Painting Sophie Adams.

Waltenberg Cup for Achievement in Languages, Larcombe Cup for Achievement in IB French Margot Allais.

Achievement in IB English Standard Level International Baccalaureate Excellence in Biology Cup, International Baccalaureate Excellence in Theatre Arts Cup Aryn Azlan.

Achievement in Music Ashy Batchelor.

International Baccalaureate Excellence in Visual Arts Cup, Wedlake Cup for Achievement in IB Ab Initio Spanish Sierra Bayley.

Achievement in Physics, Achievement in Statistics, Austin Cup for Achievement in Biology, Dr Mary Tolley Prize for the Highest Achieving Year 13 Science Student Georgia Bell.

International Baccalaureate Excellence in Chemistry Cup, International Baccalaureate Excellence in Mathematics Cup, International Baccalaureate Excellence in Physics Cup Millie Borren.

Achievement in Design and Visual Communication Madeline Bradley

Achievement in Physical Education Julie Briden

Achievement in Dance Sarah Duncan.

Logos Cup for Most Promising Classical Scholar Enya Engelbrecht.

Achievement in Printmaking Lucy Fulton.

Achievement in IB Chinese, International Baccalaureate Excellence in Design Technology Cup

Achievement in IB Chinese International Baccalaureate, Excellence in Design Technology Cup Clara Gan.

Corsbie Cup for Achievement in Chemistry Izzy Goddard

Hallum Cup for Individual Excellence in Art Bridget Jaggar

Achievement in IB Mathematical Studies Dinuki Karunasekera

Eric Wills Memorial Prize for Achievement in Accounting Eric Wills Memorial Prize for Achievement in Economics Taylor Prize for Achievement in Commerce Melissa Kennett

Hoy Prize Achievement in Calculus Jen Lim

Wellington Old Girls’ Association Cup for Achievement in English (joint award) Anna Macfarlane.

Wellington Old Girls’ Association Cup for Achievement in English (joint award) Georgina Macfarlane

Achievement in Classical Studies Lily Marshall

Achievement in Design, Old Girls’ Association Prize for Achievement in Art Gabby McDonald.

Achievement in History of Art Sarah McKeegan

Sarah Fell Cup for Achievement in Photography Holly McLeish

Achievement in Drama Daisy O’Connor

Achievement in IB Spanish, Achievement in IB Theory of Knowledge, International Baccalaureate Excellence in History Cup, Literature Cup and Music Ami Ockey

Dorothy Robinson Cup for Achievement in Creative Media Madison Orange

Achievement in Home Economics Evie Pitt

Achievement in Materials Technology Issy Randall

Achievement in Photography Bella Storer

Achievement in IB Mathematics Standard Level Grace Sullivan

Achievement in Health Studies, Roy Smith Cup for Achievement in History Bree Thomson.

International Baccalaureate Excellence in Economics Cup, International Baccalaureate Excellence in Theatre Arts Cup Madeleine Tilley

Achievement in Spanish Maria van Kuijk

Stock Cup for Achievement in Geography Sophie Westenra

Copland Cup for Excellence in Social Sciences Emily Wildy

Comment