Sumner’s charge at Canty Champs

WELL DONE: Sumner Running Club athlete Luca Tracey was one of the best Sumner athletes competing in Timaru last weekend as he finished first in the Canterbury Children's Championships 2017 boys' grade 11 100m, third in the 200m and first in the long jump and beat a club record.

Sumner Running Club athletes broke records and won several medals at the Canterbury children’s championships in Timaru.

Junior club captain Ann Wells said it was a fantastic event at Aorangi Stadium with excellent conditions.

She said the athletes beat a lot of the club’s records while also nabbing a few top spots.

The club did exceptionally well this year because it had a smaller contingency of athletes and produced a number of top-three performances within the various age groups, she said.

“It was fantastic, they all did so well.”

She said the top performers were Luca Tracey, Caleb Sutter and Tim Ward.

The grade 14 boys’ relay team, made up of Tim, Caleb, Luca and John Wells, narrowly missed out on a top three placing and breaking the club record, she said.

Results – Sumner athletes

Luca Tracey (B11) – 1st 100m/3rd 200m /1st long jump (record)

Caleb Sutter – (B11)
1st 200m/3rd long
jump

Jonah Cropp – (B11) 1st 1200m walk (record)

Maddie Sharpe (G11) – 3rd 1500m

Beth Hunter (G13) – 2nd high jump (record)/3rd 400m (record)

John Wells (B13) – 3rd 80m hurdles (record)

Tim Ward (B14) – 3rd 100m (record)/3rd 200m (record)/3rd

 

EFFORT: Caleb Sutter sprinting around the Aorangi Stadium track in Timaru last weekend as he claimed top spot in the boys’ grade 11 200m and was third in the long jump.

BREAKING RECORDS: Tim Ward broke two Sumner Running Club records as he placed third in the boys’ grade 14 100m, 200m and 400m races at Timaru’s Aorangi Stadium last weekend.

A STRETCH: Sumner Running Club athlete John Wells is stretching over a hurdle as he placed third in the boys’ grade 13 80m hurdles.

Beth Hunter broke two of the club’s records after she placed second in the girls’ grade 13 high jump and third in the 3rd 400m race.

Jonah Cropp walked away with first place and a club record in the boys’ grade 11, 1200m walk event.

Maddie Sharpe placed third in girls’ grade 11 1500m race in Aorangi Stadium at the Canterbury children’s championship in Timaru.